Family Visas

Family Visas

Do you have family living permanently in Australia?

If so, then you may be eligible to apply for an Australian family visa.

AIS Immigration Solutions offers a specialised understanding of family visas, the application requirements and migration law. Our goal is to make the visa application process as easy as possible for you. With the assistance of our registered migration agents, you can:

  • Learn about your family visa options
  • Find out if you meet the Australian family visa requirements and criteria
  • Have a team of professionals prepare and submit your visa application for you

Explore your family visa options

Family visas that allow you to live and work in Australia are available in a range of individual categories, including spouse visas, parent visas and child visas. Both permanent and temporary visas are available.

Please browse through the list below to explore some of your visa options:

Spouse visas

Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300)

This visa allows people to come to Australia to marry their prospective spouse. It is a temporary visa that is valid for nine months.

What are the eligibility criteria?

According to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection, you may be eligible if you intend to marry:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen

Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) and Partner (Migrant) visa (subclass 100)

This visa allows the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to travel to and live in Australia. The Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) is the first stage towards a permanent Partner visa (subclass 100).

What are the eligibility criteria?

According to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection, you may be eligible if you are married to or in a de facto relationship with an:

  • Australian citizen
  • Australian permanent resident
  • eligible New Zealand citizen

Partner visa (subclasses 820 and 801)

This visa allows the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia. ​The temporary Partner visa (subclass 820) is the first stage towards a permanent Partner visa (subclass 801).

What are the eligibility criteria?

According to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection, you may be eligible if you are married to or in a de facto relationship with an:

  • Australian citizen
  • Australian permanent resident
  • eligible New Zealand citizen

Child visas

Child visa (subclass 101)

This is a permanent residence visa that allows a child who is outside Australia to come to Australia to live with their parents.​​​

What are the eligibility criteria?

According to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection, you may be eligible if you are:

  • applying outside Australia
  • sponsored by an eligible parent

Parent visas

Aged Parent visa (subclass 804)

This visa lets older parents live permanently in Australia if their child is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia.

What are the eligibility criteria?

According to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection, you may be eligible if you:

  • are in Australia
  • are sponsored
  • meet age requirements
  • meet the balance-of-family test
  • are prepared to wait in a queue before your visa can be approved

Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143)

This visa lets parents of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen live permanently in Australia.​​​

What are the eligibility criteria?

According to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection, you may be eligible if you:

  • are sponsored or
  • hold a temporary Contributory Parent visa (subclass 173)
  • meet the balance-of-family test
  • are prepared to pay higher visa application charges for faster processing

Parent visa (subclass 103)

This visa lets parents live permanently in Australia if their child is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia.

What are the eligibility criteria?

According to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection, you may be eligible if you:

  • are sponsored
  • meet the balance-of-family test
  • are prepared to wait in a queue before your visa can be decided

Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 173)

This visa lets parents live in Australia for up to two years if they are the parents of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia.

What are the eligibility criteria?

According to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection, you may be eligible if you:

  • are sponsored
  • meet the balance-of-family test
  • are prepared to pay much higher visa application charges for faster processing

Take the first step in the visa application process

If you’re ready to take the first step in the visa application process, AIS Immigration Solutions is here to help.

Our team of migration consultants will ensure you’re on the right visa pathway, meet the eligibility requirements and have the best chance for success. All in just four easy steps:

  1. Consultation – we guide you through your visa options and provide professional advice.
  2. Document Gathering – we manage and coordinate your visa preparation.
  3. Application – we prepare and submit your visa application, ensuring it’s correctly submitted.
  4. Visa is Granted – we contact you once we find out if your visa has been granted.

All you need to do is contact AIS Immigration Solutions to speak with our team and begin the process. 

Find out if you qualify for a family visa!

Call AIS Immigration Solutions on +61 7 3216 0052 to schedule a consultation today.