Skilled Visas

Skilled Visas

Do you have valuable skills that would benefit Australia?

If so, then you may be eligible to apply for an Australian skilled visa.

AIS Immigration Solutions offers a specialised understanding of skilled visas, the application requirements and migration law. Our goal is to make the visa application process as easy as possible for you. With the assistance of our registered migration agents, you can:

  • Learn about your skilled visa options
  • Find out if you meet the Australian skilled visa requirements and criteria
  • Have a team of professionals prepare and submit your visa application for you

Explore your skilled visa options

To get a skilled visa for Australia, you may need to have a skillset that would benefit the country or an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List. There are a range of skilled visas available – both permanent and temporary.

Please browse through the list below to explore some of your visa options:
Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189)

This is a permanent residence visa for points-tested skilled workers who want to work and live in Australia and who have not been sponsored by an employer or family member, or nominated by a state or territory government.

What are the eligibility criteria?

According to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection, you may be eligible to apply if you have been invited through SkillSelect. You must also have:

  • nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • not yet turned 50 years of age
  • achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • at least competent English

Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)

This is a permanent residence visa for points-test skilled workers who want to work and live in Australia after being nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency.

What are the eligibility criteria?

According to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection, you may be eligible to apply if you have been invited through SkillSelect. You must also have:

  • nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • not yet turned 50 years of age
  • achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • at least competent English
  • been nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency

Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)

This visa allows skilled workers and their families to live and work in specified regional areas in Australia for up to four years.

What are the eligibility criteria?

According to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection, you may be eligible to apply if you have been invited. You must also have:

  • been nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area
  • nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupations list
  • a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • not yet turned 50 years of age
  • achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • at least competent English

Alternatively, you may also be eligible to apply for this visa if you hold a provisional visa in subclass 496, 495, 487 or 475.

Skilled Regional visa (subclass 887)

This is a permanent visa for people who have lived and worked in specified areas of regional Australia. You must be in Australia when you apply.

What are the eligibility criteria?

According to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection, you may be eligible if:

  • you have lived for at least two years in a specified regional area of Australia
  • you have worked full time for 12 months in a specified regional area of Australia
  • you hold a Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489), a Skilled Regional visa (subclasses 475, 487), a Skilled Independent visa (subclass 495), or a Skilled Designated Area visa (subclass 496)
  • or you hold a Bridging visa A or Bridging visa B after applying for a subclass 495, 487 or 489 visa

Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485)

This visa is for international students who have recently graduated from an Australian educational institution. It lets you work in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies.​​

What are the eligibility criteria?

According to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection, you may be eligible if you:

  • are younger than 50 years of age
  • are in Australia
  • hold an eligible visa
  • meet the two-year Australian study requirement
  • have at least competent English
  • have recently graduated with either an eligible qualification or with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the skilled occupation list (SOL)

Take the first step in the visa application process

If you’re ready to take the first step in the visa application process, AIS Immigration Solutions is here to help.

Our team of migration consultants will ensure you’re on the right visa pathway, meet the eligibility requirements and have the best chance for success. All in just four easy steps:

  1. Consultation – we guide you through your visa options and provide professional advice.
  2. Document Gathering – we manage and coordinate your visa preparation.
  3. Application – we prepare and submit your visa application, ensuring it’s correctly submitted.
  4. Visa is Granted – we contact you once we find out if your visa has been granted.

All you need to do is contact AIS Immigration Solutions to speak with our team and begin the process.

Find out if you qualify for a skilled visa!

Call AIS Immigration Solutions on +61 7 3216 0052 to schedule a consultation today.