Sponsored Visas

Sponsored Visas

Is there an Australian employer looking to sponsor you?

If so, then you may be eligible to apply for an Australian sponsored visa.

AIS Immigration Solutions offers a specialised understanding of sponsored visas, the application requirements and migration law. Our goal is to make the visa application process as easy as possible for you. With the assistance of our registered migration agents, you can:

  • Learn about your sponsored visa options
  • Find out if you meet the Australian sponsored visa requirements and criteria
  • Have a team of professionals prepare and submit your visa application for you

Explore your sponsored visa options

To get a sponsored visa for Australia you will first need to be sponsored or nominated by an approved Australian employer or business. There are a range of sponsored visa types available – both permanent and temporary.

Please browse through the list below to explore some of your visa options:


Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186)

This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers.

What are the eligibility criteria?

According to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection, you may be eligible if you:

  • have been nominated by an approved Australian employer
  • are younger than 50 years of age, unless you are exempt
  • meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements, unless you are exempt
  • apply under the stream for which you were nominated

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (subclass 187)

This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers who want to work in regional Australia.

What are the eligibility criteria?

According to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection, you may be eligible if you:

  • have been nominated by an approved Australian employer for a job in regional Australia
  • are younger than 50 years of age, unless you are exempt
  • meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements, unless you are exempt
  • apply under the stream for which you were nominated


Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457)

This visa lets a skilled worker travel to Australia to work in their nominated occupation for their approved sponsor for up to four years. ​​

What are the eligibility criteria?

According to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection, you may be eligible if:

  • you have been sponsored by an approved business
  • you have the required skills to fill a position nominated by an approved business

Take the first step in the visa application process

If you’re ready to take the first step in the visa application process, AIS Immigration Solutions is here to help.

Our team of migration consultants will ensure you’re on the right visa pathway, meet the eligibility requirements and have the best chance for success. All in just four easy steps:

  1. Consultation – we guide you through your visa options and provide professional advice.
  2. Document Gathering – we manage and coordinate your visa preparation.
  3. Application – we prepare and submit your visa application, ensuring it’s correctly submitted.
  4. Visa is Granted – we contact you once we find out if your visa has been granted.

All you need to do is contact AIS Immigration Solutions to speak with our team and begin the process.

Find out if you qualify for a sponsored visa!

Call AIS Immigration Solutions on +61 7 3216 0052 to schedule a consultation today.