PARTNER VISAS (ONSHORE)
Lovely Couple Isolated On Grey

AUSTRALIAN PARTNER VISA ASSISTANCE

AIS Migration are a team of expert migration agents, helping temporary visa holders obtain Australian partner visas for permanent residency. We’re located in Brisbane and provide tailored visa application advice and guidance throughout the entire process to keep things simple and stress-free. Our team has decades of experience in helping current residents obtain their permanent residency visa and we’ll ensure every requirement is properly fulfilled so you can keep living in Australia.

If you currently live in Australia with a spouse or de-facto partner, the visa best suited to your situation is likely to be the onshore partner visa. Live outside of Australia? Visit our page on offshore partner visas.

FEATURES OF THE 820 AND 801 ONSHORE PARTNER VISAS

The 820 and 801 partner visas allow those in a genuine relationship with a spouse or de facto partner who is an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live and work in Australia. 801 Partner visas are permanent and can only be applied for once a temporary (820) partner visa application has been finalised. In an 820 or 801 visa application, you can include dependent children and stepchildren, who will receive the same rights as you if your application is finalised.

You must be in Australia when you apply for this visa. Family who apply with you must also be in Australia. If your application for a temporary (820) visa is finalised, you’ll be able live, study and work in Australia, plus travel to and from Australia as much as you like while your permanent (801) visa application is being processed. Successful permanent partner visa holders can sponsor family members and apply for Australian citizenship at a later date, if eligible.

VISA ELIGIBILITY

You must be married or in a de facto relationship with:

  • an Australian citizen; or
  • an Australian permanent resident; or
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen.

You must be in Australia when you apply for the visa and when the temporary (820) visa application is finalised. You can be living in or outside of Australia when the permanent (801) visa application is finalised (but not living outside Australia on a permanent basis).

You must meet the health and character requirements.

If married, your marriage must be valid under Australian law. This means you must be 18 or have parental permission if you are 16 or 17 years of age.

If in a de-facto relationship, you must have been in a de facto relationship for at least 12 months.

  • De-facto partners are partners who live with you, have been in an authentic relationship with you for at least 12 months, aren’t related, and have a reciprocal commitment to a shared life together.

COST

  • From AUD $7,160 for most applicants. From AUD $1,195 for Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300) holders. There is an additional fee for any children you include in your application.
  • If police and health checks need to occur, you will also need to pay for these.
  • For a breakdown of your estimated costs, including fees and additional expenses, visit our costs page.

LENGTH OF STAY

  • On the temporary 820 visa, you can stay until a decision is made on your permanent Partner visa (subclass 801).
  • On the permanent 801 visa, you can stay permanently.

APPLICATION PROCESS

Obtaining the permanent Partner visa is a two-stage process. You apply for both the permanent and temporary visas at the same time and pay only one fee. If you have finalised the temporary visa, you are eligible to be assessed for the permanent Partner visa (subclass 801) roughly two years after you lodged your application. You will need to provide lodge further documents for this assessment.

If you have been in a long-term relationship before you lodge your application, the permanent subclass 801 visa may be finalised immediately after the temporary subclass 820 visa.

PROCESSING PERIODS

  • 75% of all temporary (820) visas applied for are processed within 20 months, with 90% being processed within 26 months.*
  • 75% of all permanent (801) visas applied for are processed within 21 months, with 90% being processed within 26 months.*

*Subject to change without notice (current as at 03.2019) varies between applicants

Is your current visa about to end? You can stay in Australia on a bridging visa if you have already lodged your application.

REQUIREMENTS

You must meet the following requirements for a successful temporary visa (820) application. Once the temporary application has been finalised, you must remain in a relationship with an eligible sponsor and abide by all Australian laws for a successful permanent visa (801) application.

AGE

If you are married, usually you must be 18 or older when you apply. This is because usually, you must be 18 or older for your marriage to be valid under Australian law. If you are a de facto partner, you must be 18 or older when you apply.

YOUR RELATIONSHIP

You must be the spouse (married) or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. You might still be eligible if your relationship breaks down after you lodge your application.

SPONSOR

You must have a sponsor, who will be your partner, except if your partner is under 18 years of age. Your sponsor is usually your spouse or de-facto partner. Your sponsor must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

– still waiting for confirmation when this will come into effect

DEBTS TO THE AUSTRALIAN GOVERNMENT

You must have repaid, or have arranged to repay, any outstanding debts to the Australian government.

CANCELLED OR REFUSED VISAS

You might not be able to apply for this visa if you have had a visa cancelled or refused while you were in Australia.

HEALTH AND CHARACTER REQUIREMENTS

You must meet the health and character requirements.

LOCATION

You must apply for this visa while living inside Australia.

IS THIS VISA RIGHT FOR ME?

This visa is suited to applicants who are already living in Australia with their partner. If you live outside of Australia, consider the partner visa (offshore) or prospective spouse visa.

NEED VISA ASSISTANCE?

If you would like some assistance in finding the right visa for your circumstances, send us an enquiry or book a skype meeting.