Skilled Nominated Visa (subclass 190)
Human Resource Concept

Skilled Nominated Visa Application Assistance

The AIS Immigration Solutions team provide professional assistance to Nominated Visa (subclass 190) applicants to Australia. We’ve got decades of experience under our belt in helping prospective migrants just like you obtain permanent residency through skilled working visas and other schemes.

Although we’re based in Brisbane, we offer booked skype meetings for one-on-one advice from a skilled migration agent if you can’t make it to our offices. Get in touch with us today on +61 7 3216 0052 or send us an email enquiry for more information.

Features and Overview:

The skilled nominated visa varies slightly to the skilled independent (subclass 189) visa. For selected skilled workers, the skilled nominated visa is the perfect path to permanent Australian residency. It does require a nomination from a state or territory agency, plus an objective point test to establish your skills. You’ll need to work in a selected range of occupations, but you do not require a nomination from an employer.

You can bring any dependent family members with you, who will receive the same rights as you if your application is granted. You and any dependent members on your application can work, study and live in Australia permanently, and apply for Australian citizenship at a later date if you are eligible.

Eligibility:

To obtain a Skilled Nominated (subclass 190) visa, you must:

  • Have an occupation on the relevant skilled list
  • Have a suitable skills assessment for the occupation
  • Be invited to apply for this visa
  • Satisfy the points test

Application Process:

75% of the visa applicants for this visa scheme are processed in nine months, with 90% completed after 11 months.

Before you can apply, you must be invited. You must submit an expression of interest (EOI) form to be considered for an invitation to apply. This is not the application form and as such, does not cost anything.

Other Requirements:

  • You must be invited to apply. To be considered for an invitation, an expression of interest (EOI) will need to be sent.
  • You must pass the character and health
  • You must obey all Australian laws during your residency.
  • You usually must be under the age of 45 at the time of application
  • You must score a mark of 65 or higher on the visa point test.
  • You need to have competent English. See the thresholds and requirements for various English tests here. You are exempt from this requirement if you went to secondary school for five years where all classes were taught in English.
  • You must obey all Australian laws during your residency.
  • You must have paid back any debt owing to the Australian government, if any.
  • You must have not had a visa previously cancelled.
  • You must be qualified for your occupation and obtain a positive skills assessment through the relevant body for your occupation.

Cost:

Standard application fees start from $3,755, with additional fees necessary for any family members you have on your application. If any of your family members do not have functional English, an additional fee of $4,885 may apply, but this will only be charged if the application is granted.

Is this visa right for me?

This visa is a fantastic option if you’re a skilled worker looking to obtain permanent residency. Select this option if you believe you can satisfy the requirements for your occupation and have at least 65 points on the objective visa point test. If you don’t believe you can obtain nomination from a state or territory agency, you may be best suited to the skilled independent visa (subclass 189).

Still unsure if this visa is best suited to your needs? Our team of experienced migration agents have comprehensive knowledge of all the Australian visa schemes and are sure to find one that suits your needs and circumstances perfectly. We’re here to make the application process simple and stress-free and facilitate your path to permanent residency. Get in touch with us today.

Our team are ready to answer questions you may have about the nominated visa (subclass 190) scheme. Call +61 7 3216 0052 or send us an enquiry.