Student Visas

Are you interested in studying in Australia?

If so, then you may be eligible to apply for an Australian student visa.

AIS Immigration Solutions offers a specialised understanding of student visas, the application requirements and migration law. Our goal is to make the visa application process as easy as possible for you. With the assistance of our registered migration agents, you can:

  • Learn about your student visa options
  • Find out if you meet the Australian student visa requirements and criteria
  • Have a team of professionals prepare and submit your visa application for you

Explore your student visa options

Australian student visas allow you to temporarily live in Australia while you are completing study, schooling, or postgraduate research.

Please browse through the list below to explore some of your visa options:

Independent ELICOS Sector visa (subclass 570)

This visa allows you to stay in Australia to study a full-time English Language Intensive Course for Overseas Students (ELICOS).​

What are the eligibility criteria?

According to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection, you may be eligible to apply if you are enrolled as a student in a registered English Language Intensive Course for Overseas Students (ELICOS). Other eligibility criteria may apply, depending on your unique circumstances.

Schools Sector visa (subclass 571)

This visa allows you to stay in Australia to study a full-time school course.​

What are the eligibility criteria?

According to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection, you may be eligible if you are:

  • enrolled as a student at a primary or secondary school
  • participating in a secondary school exchange program

Other eligibility criteria may apply, depending on your unique circumstances.

Vocational Education and Training Sector visa (subclass 572)

This visa allows you to stay in Australia to study a full-time vocational education and training course.​

What are the eligibility criteria?

According to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection, you may be eligible if you are:

  • enrolled as a student in a registered vocational education and training course
  • enrolled as a student in a registered course for the award of advanced diploma

Other eligibility criteria may apply, depending on your unique circumstances.

Higher Education Sector visa (subclass 573)

This visa allows you to stay in Australia to study a full-time higher education course.

What are the eligibility criteria?

According to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection, you may be eligible if you are enrolled as a student in a registered course for the award of:

  • a bachelor or associate degree
  • a graduate certificate or graduate diploma
  • a masters degree by coursework
  • a higher education diploma or advanced diploma

Other eligibility criteria may apply, depending on your unique circumstances.

 

Postgraduate Research Sector visa (subclass 574)

This visa allows you to stay in Australia to do postgraduate research.​

What are the eligibility criteria?

According to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection, you may be eligible if you are enrolled as a student in a registered course for the award of:

  • a masters degree by research
  • a doctoral degree

Other eligibility criteria may apply, depending on your unique circumstances.

Non Award Sector visa (subclass 575)

This visa allows you to stay in Australia to study a full-time non-award foundation studies course, or a course or components of a course (other than ELICOS) that does not lead to an award.​

What are the eligibility criteria?

According to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection, you may be eligible if you are enrolled as a student in a registered course that does not lead to an award.

Other eligibility criteria may apply, depending on your unique circumstances.

Take the first step in the visa application process

If you’re ready to take the first step in the visa application process, AIS Immigration Solutionsis here to help.

Our team of migration consultants will ensure you’re on the right visa pathway, meet the eligibility requirements and have the best chance for success. All in just four easy steps:

  1. Consultation – we guide you through your visa options and provide professional advice.
  2. Document Gathering – we manage and coordinate your visa preparation.
  3. Application – we prepare and submit your visa application, ensuring it’s correctly submitted.
  4. Visa is Granted – we contact you once we find out if your visa has been granted.

All you need to do is contact AIS Immigration Solutions to speak with our team and begin the process. 

Find out if you qualify for a student visa!

Call AIS Immigration Solutions on +61 7 3216 0052 to schedule a consultation today.