Tasmania State Sponsorship Requirements – Subclass 190 Visa

Current international students who have commenced an eligible course in a CRICOS registered Tasmanian tertiary institution before 31 July 2017 will continue to be eligible for Subclass 190 visa nomination, if they complete the following:

  • completed and graduated from a CRICOS registered tertiary institution in Tasmania
  • course undertaken must be either a degree (a bachelor or any higher degree), a diploma, an advanced diploma, or a trade qualification (minimum Cert III level for a skilled occupation in Major Group 3 in ANZSCO)
  • must have a minimum duration of one academic year (40 weeks) must be full time and on site in Tasmania
  • currently in Tasmania and lived in the state for at least 12 months during your period of study
  • Score at least 60 points for the DIBP points test (state nomination provides 5 points for the Subclass190 Visa)
  • Have a valid and positive skills assessment for your nominated occupation, which needs to be on the Migration Instrument 2017 (IMMI 17/072: Specification of Occupations and Assessing Authorities)